Contact
Level 4, Mansergh Shaw Building (45)
The University of Queensland
St Lucia QLD 4072, Australia
Office Hours
8:30am - 4:30pm, Monday to Friday
Current student enquiries
studentenquiries@mechmining.uq.edu.au
Phone: +61 7 336 53668 Fax: +61 7 336 59770
General enquiries
enquiries@mechmining.uq.edu.au
Phone: +61 7 336 53668 Fax: +61 7 336 59770
|
Mr Achintha Abayasiri | |
|
Dr Trevor Abbott Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Abhishek Agarwal | |
|
Dr Mohammed Ahsan Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Md Al-Amin | |
|
Mr Shamus Alexandre | |
Dr Yahia Ali Advance Qld Industry Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 67804 |
|
|
Adjunct Professor Ned Allen Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Moe Amanzadeh | |
Associate Professor Saiied Aminossadati Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Deputy Associate Dean Academic (Students)
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology |
+61 7 336 53676 |
|
|
Mr Richard Andrews Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Miss Paulina Arnes Urgelles | |
|
Mr Aditya Ashok | |
Emeritus Professor Andrej Atrens Research Leader in Hydrogen Embrittlement Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53748 |
|
|
Mr Faizan Badar | |
|
Mr Hoang Duy Khang Banh | |
|
Mr Haiming Bao | |
|
Mr Riley Barker | |
|
Ms Javeria Bashir | |
|
Miss Tara Bashirzadeh | |
|
Mr Mostafa Bavar | |
|
Mr Julian Bell | |
|
Dr Bharath Belle Adjunct Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Dr Michael Bermingham Senior Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 69571 |
|
|
Miss Imogen Berridge | |
|
Emeritus Professor Suresh Bhatia Research Leader in Molecular Dynamics and Hydrogen Separation Emeritus Professor
School of Chemical Engineering |
|
|
Dr Philippe Blanloeuil Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Sharada Boinepalli | |
|
Dr Julia Bowett Adjunct Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Aaron Brandis Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Lucas Bree | |
|
Emeritus Professor Klaus Bremhorst Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53668 |
|
Adjunct Professor Chris Bridges-Taylor Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Stefan Brieschenk Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Alexander Buddery | |
|
Mr Muhammed Bulguroglu | |
|
Mr Daniel Burgess | |
|
Professor David Buttsworth Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Ravi C. Dutta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Chemical Engineering |
|
|
Dr Dru Byron Callaghan | |
|
Dr Wilson Chan Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53668 |
|
Dr Jeff Chang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53669 |
|
Dr Archie Chapman Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering |
+61 7 336 52936 |
|
Mr Shuai Chen | |
Honorary Professor Zhi-Gang Chen Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54183 |
|
Associate Professor Zhongwei Chen Research Leader in Geological Storage of Hydrogen Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53742 |
|
|
Mr Jack Cheng | |
|
Miss Holly Chersini | |
|
Mx Yoong Shen Chin | |
|
Mr Krystian Choros Machine Learning Systems Engineer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mrs Silvia Chowdhury | |
|
Mr Victor Churilov | |
|
Mr Micah Clarke | |
|
Mrs Rose Clements Administrative Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54414 |
|
Miss Emily Cooper | |
|
Ms Kristin Crear Supervisor, Student and Academic Administration and Services
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 69124 |
|
Mr Aaron Cunningham | |
|
Dr Kyle Damm Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Dr Bill Daniel Honorary Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Mrs Zeinab Darabi | |
Professor Matthew Dargusch Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering Professor and Associate Dean (Research)
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology |
+61 7 334 69225 |
|
|
Mr Ayush Das | |
|
Miss Gwyneth De Guia | |
|
Mr Tom Dickson | |
|
Professor Roussos Dimitrakopoulos Visiting Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Richard Djugum Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Ms Johannah Donohoe | |
|
Miss Shirlee Duke | |
|
Mr Neil Duncan Senior Technical Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54864 |
Dr Mitch Dunn Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 57132 |
|
|
Dr Isaac Dzakpata Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Adriel Efendy | |
|
Dr Shima Ehtemam Haghighi Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Miss Nicholle Elford Administration Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 61605 |
|
Mr Sei Jien Eng | |
|
Dr Kerrie Evans Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Tim Fletcher Honorary Academic |
|
|
Ms Karen Foster | |
|
Ms Mphoentle Gadiile | |
|
Miss Sophia Angelic Enriq Garin | |
Dr Nick Gibbons Postdoctoral Research Fellow & Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
Dr David Gildfind Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53593 |
|
|
Mr Sandy Goetjens | |
Dr Rowan Gollan Director, Higher Degree Research Students Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53851 |
|
|
Mr Hongkui Gong | |
|
Mr Daniel Graham Research Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 60771 |
|
Mr Dylan Green | |
|
Mr Zachary Grice | |
|
Mr Michael Grigg | |
Emeritus Professor Hal Gurgenci Research Leader in Power-Generation Cycles Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Mr Mustafa Gürsoy | |
|
Mr David Hartley Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Dean Hartley Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Hasan Hasan | |
|
Mr Edward Hassall | |
|
Mr Bradley Haynes | |
Dr Michael Heitzmann Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53579 |
|
|
Mrs Deborah Hendle Executive Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 67823 |
|
Mr Keith Hitchcock Senior Technical Officer - Mech
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 57263 |
|
Emeritus Professor Michael Hood Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Joshua Hoschke | |
Associate Professor MD Shahriar Hossain Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 58214 |
|
|
Mr Jacob Hu | |
|
Mr Jinghao Hu | |
Professor Han Huang Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Mr Victor Huang | |
|
Mr Yixiao Huang | |
|
Mr Jay Hunter | |
|
Mr Byron Ernesto Hurtubia Basualdo | |
|
Mr Stamati Iconomidis | |
|
Mr Arturo Ilyasa | |
|
Dr Rudy Irwan Senior Technical Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 66229 |
|
Mr Mohammad Hossein Izadi | |
Dr Carolyn Jacobs Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53594 |
|
|
Mr Ayush Kailash Jain | |
Dr Chris James UQ Amplify Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53783 |
|
|
Dr Peter Jolly Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Ms Hayley Jowitt | |
|
Ms Lakshmy Kadavil Subhash | |
|
Miss Xiaoyue Kang | |
|
Mr Baibhav Karan | |
|
Miss Vijaya Sarmishtha Kaza | |
|
Dr Michael Kearney Honorary Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Honorary Professor Patrick Kelly Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Raf Kempeneers | |
Dr Damon Kent Honorary Principal Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Ms Hannah Kenway | |
Dr Aditya Khanna Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54264 |
|
|
Mr Justin Kim | |
Associate Professor Mehmet Kizil Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54499 |
|
|
Dr Alexander Klimenko FCI, D.Eng, Centre Director Reader
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53670 |
Associate Professor Ruth Knibbe Deputy Head of School, Research Leader in Electrochemical Energy Systems, Coordinator, Equity and Diversity ARC Future Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54500 |
|
|
Mr Blair Knight Senior Technical Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Professor Peter Knights Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53915 |
|
|
Dr Muxina Konarova Senior Lecturer
School of Chemical Engineering |
+61 7 336 54047 |
|
Mr Sachin Kubsad | |
|
Dr Srinath Lakshman Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Mrs Kim Lamb School Manager
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53741 |
|
|
Mr Ryley Lampard | |
|
Associate Professor Liangyun Lan Visiting Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Dr Lukasz Laniewski-Wollk Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Honorary Professor Brian Lawn Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Solai Ramanathan Laxman | |
Mrs Rialet Le Roux Industry Liaison Coordinator & Supervisor, Engagement, Communication and Outreach
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54464 |
|
|
Mr Simho Lee | |
Dr Christopher Leonardi Director of Teaching and Learning, Research Leader in NG and Transition to Hydrogen Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53761 |
|
|
Dr Steven Lewis Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Hao Li | |
|
Mr Zehui Li | |
|
Mr Armando Liebenberg Graduate Research Software Engineer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Chih-Ling Jenny Lin | |
|
Mr Sheng Lin | |
|
Dr MIng Liu Adjunct Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Samuel Lock | |
|
Mr Matthew Lockett | |
Dr Mingyuan Lu Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 57033 |
|
|
Mr Nathan Lu | |
|
Mr Ryan Lu | |
Dr Yuanshen Lu Centre Deputy Director UQ Amplify Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Mr Anh Tu Huy Ly | |
|
Dr Stephen Lyth Honorary Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Gloria M. Monsalve-Bravo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Chemical Engineering |
|
|
Miss Jacalyn Emma Macfarlane | |
|
Ms Xiaoxiao Mao | |
|
Ms Grace Margaretha | |
Dr Jasmin Martin Lecturer in Mechatronic Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54673 |
|
|
Mr Vincent Mathel | |
|
Honorary Professor Syo Matsumura Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Maddox Mawondo | |
Professor Ross McAree Head of School
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology |
+61 7 334 67823 |
|
Dr Stuart McDonald Senior Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 57132 |
|
|
Adjunct Professor John McGagh Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Matthew McGilvray Honorary Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Emeritus Professor David Mee Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
Professor Paul Meehan Director of Research Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54320 |
|
Dr Travis Mitchell Centre Coordinator Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54058 |
|
|
Mr Amir Mittelman | |
Professor Richard Morgan Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53592 |
|
|
Mr Scott Morrison Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Roan Morwood-Portoles | |
|
Mr Samuel Munro | |
|
Mr Andrew Murray | |
|
Emeritus Professor Pra Murthy Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53586 |
|
Ms Karlym Nam | |
Dr Micah Nehring Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53664 |
|
Professor Kazuhiro Nogita Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53919 |
|
|
Mr Edward Northcote | |
|
Mr Alexander Oelkers | |
Associate Professor Italo Onederra Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54780 |
|
|
Dr Michael Opolot Casual Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr James Orman | |
|
Mr Andrew Papantoniou Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Nicholas Paraskevas | |
|
Mr Prashant Parulekar Adjunct Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Nathan Paull Senior Research Assistant/Technician/Coordinator (Supervisor)
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Benjamin Peacock | |
|
Mr Jyothikrishna Perambadur | |
Dr Tyson Phillips Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53587 |
|
|
Mr Sanjaya Piyasena | |
|
Dr Hadas Porat Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Miss Gabrielle Preston | |
|
Dr Yinxuan Qiu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Chemical Engineering |
|
Dr Dongdong Qu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53730 |
|
|
Dr Sreekanth Raghunath Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Vipul Raj | |
|
Dr Sarah Razzaqi Honorary Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53668 |
|
Mr Jonathan Read Manager, Laboratory/ies
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 66227 |
|
Associate Professor Carl Reidsema Honorary Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Max Robbins | |
|
Ms Giverny Robinson | |
|
Adjunct Professor Martyn Robotham Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Maximilian Roethig | |
|
Ms Camille Rouault | |
|
Professor Victor Rudolph School of Chemical Engineering |
+61 7 3365 4171 |
|
Adjunct Professor Ian Runge Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Seyederfan Saberhosseini | |
|
Mr Sadegh Sadeghi | |
|
Dr Miriem Santander Borrego Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Dmytro Sashko | |
|
Honorary Professor Graham Schaffer Honorary Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Adjunct Professor Warren Seib Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Anjun Shi Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Materials Science and Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Dr Simon Shi Casual Senior Research Assistant
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Miss Yilei Shu | |
|
Dr Pradeep Shukla UQ Amplify Senior Research Fellow |
|
|
Emeritus Professor John Simmons Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Lachlan Simpson | |
|
Mr William Simpson | |
|
Mr Kirandeep Singh | |
|
Mr Mandeep Singh | |
|
Mr Mragank Singh | |
|
Mr Bor Slapnicar | |
|
Dr Kianoosh Soltani Naveh Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Adjunct Professor Guangling Song Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Emeritus Professor David St John Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
Dr Sam Stennett Adjunct Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Mr Henry Straede | |
|
Mr Chris Strawson Adjunct Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Geoffrey Stringer | |
|
Mr Hippolyte Ulysse Subra | |
|
Dr Xin Sui Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Miss Ni Made Sri Suliartini | |
|
Dr Bobbie Sutton Associate Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Keith Sweatman Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Amir Taghvaie Gelehkolaee Adjunct Associate Lecturer/Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr James Talkington | |
Dr Qiyang Tan Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
Dr Xin Fu Tan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Dr Tiger Tang Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Xiaowen Tao | |
|
Mr Md. Yeasin Tarek | |
|
Mr Ian Teusner Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Stuart Thomson Honorary Academic
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Ms Sabrina Toomey | |
|
Mr Jake Townsend | |
|
Mr Benjamin Tran | |
|
Dr Rowan Truss Honorary Principal Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Takeaki Uemura | |
|
Mr G M Wali Ullah | |
|
Mr Matthew Uren | |
|
Mr Miguel Valencia | |
|
Mr Sebastiaan van Oeveren | |
Dr Luigi Vandi Senior Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
0424 705763 |
|
Dr Tristan Vanyai Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 51287 |
|
|
Mr Barath Vasimalai Ravi | |
|
Mr Damian Vassallo Adjunct Senior Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Professor Anand Veeraragavan Chair, Research Committee & Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 54069 |
|
Professor Martin Veidt Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53621 |
|
|
Mr Tom Vella | |
|
Dr Jeffrey Venezuela Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 53919 |
|
Mr Connor Vickers | |
Dr T. Thang Vo-Doan Lecturer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering of Queensland Brain Institute
Queensland Brain Institute |
+61 7 336 53587 |
|
|
Mr Daniel Walker | |
|
Adjunct Professor James Walker Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr James Wallington | |
|
Mr Chongguang Wang | |
|
Professor Geoff Wang EAIT Director China Res Partnership
School of Chemical Engineering |
+61 7 336 53928 |
|
Mr HAIQUAN WANG | |
Dr Yan Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Mr Ye Wen | |
Professor Vincent Wheatley Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 336 52969 |
|
|
Emeritus Professor Brian White Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Kern Wyman | |
Dr Qingbing Xia Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
Dr Richard Yan Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering |
+61 7 336 53394 |
|
|
Miss Xiaoyu Yang | |
|
Dr Zhen (Chris) Yang |
|
|
Miss Ju Yao | |
|
Mr Giuseppe Ye | |
|
Ms Minami Yoshida Administration Officer
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 63298 |
Dr Dan Yuan Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
||
|
Ms Fangfang Yuan | |
|
Dr Fabian Zander Adjunct Fellow
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
|
Mr Farzan Zare Assistant Research Technician
School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability |
|
|
Mr Cunhan Zhang | |
|
Mr Han Zhang | |
Professor Mingxing Zhang Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
+61 7 334 68709 |
|
|
Mr Tiancheng Zhang | |
|
Miss Shuting Zheng | |
|
Mr Jiye Zhou | |
|
Miss Mingxuan Zhou | |
|
Adjunct Professor Wyman Zhuang Adjunct Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |
|
Emeritus Professor Jin Zou Emeritus Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering |